Skip to content

A clearer view of housing.

Data Report

Ashton Woods Q1 2027 Sales Pace: More Communities, Fewer Orders

By The Housing Current Editorial TeamOctober 13, 20264 min read

Ashton Woods Q1 2027 sales pace slowed as communities expanded. The regional split and inventory mix show what builders should test before changing starts.

Ashton Woods reported a Q1 2027 sales pace of 3.2 net orders per average active community per month, down from 3.8 a year earlier. Its quarter-end community count rose 15% to 222, while unsold homes per community declined. The company had more selling locations, slower sales per location and less inventory per outlet. Those averages cannot establish whether a particular neighborhood needs more homes.

The figures cover the quarter ended August 31, 2026, in the company’s quarterly report released October 6, 2026. Company totals include Ashton Woods and Starlight Homes. The report’s cover expressly states that it was not filed with the SEC.

More active communities did not produce more orders

Companywide net orders declined 4.4%, from 2,157 to 2,063. The regional split shows how community expansion can support order volume even when sales per location weaken.

Measure Q1 FY2026 Q1 FY2027
Company active communities at quarter-end 193 222
Company net orders 2,157 2,063
Company monthly sales per average active community 3.8 3.2
East active communities at quarter-end 74 100
East net orders 829 911
East monthly sales per average active community 3.9 3.1
Central active communities at quarter-end 119 122
Central net orders 1,328 1,152
Central monthly sales per average active community 3.7 3.2

The comparison periods ended August 31, 2025, and August 31, 2026. Figures come from the report’s company and segment operating tables, printed pages 35–36 and 40–43.

East accounted for 26 of the company’s 29 net additional active communities. Its orders increased 9.9% despite slower sales per community. Central’s community count rose by three, while orders fell 13.3%. Expansion supported East’s volume without demonstrating faster absorption—the rate at which homes sell.

Starlight Homes followed the broader pattern: quarter-end communities increased from 94 to 112, while reported monthly pace fell from 4.7 to 3.8. The buyer-profile table and footnotes specify that pace includes wholesale orders. That limits its usefulness as a benchmark for local retail sales-team targets.

Why the sales-pace denominator matters

The company’s FY2026 annual report, released July 14, 2026, defines active communities as those that have sold at least five homes and have at least five remaining to sell. The count measures a defined stage of selling activity, rather than every project in the land pipeline.

For Q1, Ashton Woods averages the community counts at May 31 and August 31. The annual report supplies the starting count of 213; the quarterly report supplies the ending count of 222:

  • Average active communities: (213 + 222) ÷ 2 = 217.5.
  • Monthly sales pace: 2,063 net orders ÷ 3 months ÷ 217.5 = 3.16, rounding to the reported 3.2.
  • Substituting the quarter-end count gives 2,063 ÷ 3 ÷ 222 = 3.10, rounding to 3.1.

Using 222 treats the ending community count as though it represented the quarter’s average selling footprint. The company’s method averages two snapshots; it does not weight each community by its exact days of activity. The quarterly methodology footnote establishes that distinction.

These inputs reconcile to the primary table’s 3.2 figure. For comparisons, match the period, numerator and denominator. Likewise, keep net orders separate from gross contracts when assessing how cancellation-rate denominators differ.

Unsold inventory fell faster per community

Companywide unsold inventory declined from 2,636 to 2,444 homes, or 7.3%. Across the expanded community count, inventory per outlet fell 19.4%, calculated from the unrounded ratios.

Inventory measure at August 31 2025 2026
Unsold homes under construction 1,997 1,940
Completed unsold homes 639 504
Total unsold homes 2,636 2,444
Unsold homes per active community 13.7 11.0
Completed unsold homes per active community 3.3 2.3

These counts exclude homes classified separately as sold or models. The report’s inventory tables, printed pages 51–52, classify the 504 homes as completed unsold homes. They represented 20.6% of unsold inventory; the other 1,940 were under construction.

Here, using quarter-end communities is appropriate: inventory and the denominator are snapshots of the same date. Sales pace measures activity across three months.

Most unsold inventory still required construction work, so 11 unsold homes per community does not mean 11 homes ready for an immediate closing. Nor do two inventory snapshots reveal how many homes were started during the quarter. These distinctions also matter when comparing company disclosures with broader housing inventory reports.

What to test before changing starts or staffing

For division leaders, the next step is to connect each community’s orders to its completion schedule. The following are operating tests, not findings about Ashton Woods’ individual neighborhoods.

Starts: Separate homes under contract, completed unsold homes and unsold homes scheduled to finish in each coming month. Test whether planned starts replenish the products buyers are purchasing. Cutting starts because companywide pace slowed could leave a particular community short of suitable homes; maintaining them despite weak local orders could add finished inventory.

Staffing: Compare established communities with recent openings and communities nearing sellout. More locations can require broader sales coverage even when contracts per location decline. Before changing staffing, examine traffic, appointments and net orders by community age, including how long each location was actually selling.

Incentives: Evaluate expected net proceeds from an additional sale alongside carrying costs and cancellation risk. A higher contract count alone does not establish that an incentive improved the community’s economics. This is a recurring issue in homebuilder operating strategy.

For agents evaluating quick-move-in supply, request a dated, address-level inventory schedule with completion status and expected closing availability. The company’s average of 2.3 completed unsold homes per community establishes neither the selection nor the negotiating leverage in a specific neighborhood.

Sources & methodology

  1. Ashton Woods Quarterly Report – Q1 FY2027 — Ashton Woods USA L.L.C.
  2. Ashton Woods Annual Report – FY2026 — Ashton Woods USA L.L.C.

Written by

The Housing Current Editorial Team

Editorial Team

Reporting, analysis, and practical explainers across housing markets, mortgage finance, real estate business, investing, policy, and homebuilding.

Keep reading

Calculated ExplainerSep 29, 20264 min read

Builder Cancellation Rate: Which Denominator?

A builder cancellation rate depends on its denominator. Reconcile gross orders, cancellations and net orders, and separate backlog losses from new buyers.

Data ReportSep 24, 20264 min read

KB Home Q3 2026: Build to Order Trade-Offs

KB Home’s Q3 2026 results show build to order trade-offs in inventory and delivery timing, with margins still below year-earlier levels.